IWCIA'17 Logo
 

• General Information
• Important Dates
• Keynote Speakers
• Committees
• Paper Submission
• Registration Procedure
• Venue
• Scientific Program
• Journal Publications
• Social Program
• Useful Links
• Contact us


Partners:







General Chairs

Valentin E. Brimkov (SUNY Buffalo State, USA)
Reneta P. Barneva (SUNY Fredonia, USA)


Steering Committee

Bhargab B. Bhattacharya (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India)
Valentin E. Brimkov (SUNY Buffalo State, Buffalo, USA)
Gabor Herman (CUNY Graduate Center, USA)
Kostadin Korutchev (Universidad Autonoma, Spain)
Josef Slapal (Technical University of Brno, Czech Republic)


Program Committee

Eric Andres (Université de Poitiers, France)
Tetsuo Asano (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Peter Balazs (University of Szeged, Hungary)
Jacky Baltes (University of Manitoba, Canada)
George Bebis (University of Nevada at Reno, USA)
Bhargab B. Bhattacharya (Indian Statistical Institute, India)
Partha Bhowmick (IIT Kharagpur, India)
Arindam Biswas (IIEST Shibpur, India)
Peter Brass (City College, City University of New York, USA)
Boris Brimkov (Rice University, USA)
Srecko Brlek (Université du Quebec a Montreal, Canada)
Alfred M. Bruckstein (Technion, I.I.T, Israel)
Jean-Marc Chassery (Université de Grenoble, France)
Li Chen (University of the District of Columbia, USA)
David Coeurjolly (Université de Lyon, France)
Mousumi Dutt (St. Thomas' College of Engineering and Technology, India)
Fabien Feschet (Université d'Auvergne, France)
Leila De Floriani (University of Genova, Italy and University of Maryland, USA)
Chiou-Shann Fuh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Edwin Hancock (University of York, UK)
Fay Huang (National Ilan University, Taiwan)
Atsushi Imiya (IMIT, Chiba University, Japan)
Kamen Kanev (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Gisela Klette (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Reinhard Klette (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Yung Kong (CUNY Queens College, USA)
Vladimir Kovalevski (Technische Fachhochschule Berlin, Germany)
Walter G. Kropatsch (Vienna Univ. of Technology, Austria)
Longin Jan Latecki (Temple University, USA)
Jerome Liang (SUNY Stony Brook, USA)
Joakim Lindblad (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Benedek Nagy (University of Debrecen, Hungary)
Gregory M. Nielson (Arizona State University, USA)
Maurice Nivat (LIAFA, France)
Janos Pach (EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland and Renyi Institute Budapest, Hungary)
Kalman Palagyi (University of Szeged, Hungary)
Petra Perner (Institute of Computer Vision and Applied Computer Sciences, Germany)
Nicolai Petkov (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
Hemerson Pistori (Dom Bosco Catholic University, Brazil)
Ioannis Pitas (University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Konrad Polthier (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)
Hong Qin (SUNY Stony Brook, USA)
Paolo Remagnino (Kingston University, UK)
Ralf Reulke (Humboldt University, Germany)
Bodo Rosenhahn (MPI Informatik, Germany)
Arun Ross (West Virginia University, USA)
Nikolay Sirakov (Texas A&M University, USA)
Rani Siromoney (Madras Christian College, India)
Wladyslaw Skarbek (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Ali Shokoufandeh (Drexel University, USA)
K. G. Subramanian (Madras Christian College, India)
Joao Manuel R. S. Tavares (University of Porto, Portugal)
Gnanaraj Thomas (Madras Christian College, India)
Peter Veelaert (University of Gent, Belgium)
Petra Wiederhold (CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico)
Jinhui Xu (SUNY University at Buffalo, USA)


Organizing Committee

Reneta Barneva - Co-Chair (SUNY Fredonia, USA)
Georgi Vragov - Co-Chair (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria)
Veselin Igrachev (Rakursy, Bulgaria)
Marian Iliev (Union of Bulgarian Scientists, Bulgaria)
Ivan Koychev - Co-Chair (University of Sofia "St. Kliment Ohridski," Bulgaria)
Ilia Kozhukharov (AMDFA - Plovdiv, Bulgaria)
Simeon A. Marlokov (Milara Int., Bulgaria)
Georgi Totkov (University of Plovdiv "Paisii Hilendarski," Bulgaria)